I am European, my partner is filipina, require a visa or perhaps not ? – Great Britain Forum My partner and me personally you want to spend some times in London in September My spouse is filipina, she’s got the residency that is belgian and filipino passport. We do not find appropriate subjects about it, also on embassy web web site it is confusing. Therefore if we travel togheter along with her passport, residency card, wedding and birth certification, DO SHE NEED CERTAINLY TO MAKE AN APPLICATION FOR A VISA OR PERHAPS NOT ? We should prevent the traditions in UK telling us “No, no entry, your spouse requires a visa. “ The visa costs 170EUR here, that is quite a cost Many Many Thanks ahead of time for your responses or advice 12 replies for this subject Perhaps you have checked regarding the website that is following? It seems IF she has an Article 10 Residence card – one specifically marked ““Residence Card of a Family Member of a Union Citizen” that she may not need a visa Needless to say we checked this site but : Are you travelling with or visiting either your lover or even member of the family in the united kingdom? This is the concern we do not comprehend : does it indicate the partner or member of the family (me personally then) has British nationality or nationality that is european ? When we answer yes, no need visa. Then a visa is needed if we reply no For people you can find different definitions. Im maybe perhaps not inhabitant of UK, and I also’m belgian, perhaps perhaps not english. Exacltly what the spouse requirements is determined by which type of residence card she’s got. You can find three kinds. If she’s a residence card given under Article 10 (with all the wording “Residence Card of a relative of a Union Citizen”) or Article 20 regarding the Directive (with all the wording “Permanent Residence Card of a relative of a Union Citizen”) then she just requires a marriage certification to show she actually is hitched for you (and also a valid passport needless to mail order bride ukraine say). If she has a residence card released under Belgian domestic legislation that will be not articles 10 or Article 20 card as above, then she additionally needs to make an application for an EEA Family allow. There’s no charge for acquiring an EEA Family license. In a choice of situation, she actually is just eligible to go to great britain WITH you, or you are already here and she is travelling to meet you (and she can prove it) if she is travelling. Like...